With the spread of aromatherapy, many useful natural oils have entered our lives. It is used for herbal treatment which is very useful in skin care, beauty and hair care. Apricot oil is also one of the most well-known natural oils.
Apricot oil, also known as apricot kernel oil or apricot seed oil, has a gentle golden color. Thanks to its thin structure, it is easily absorbed by the skin and does not irritate the skin. Shelf life is 1 year. What benefits and benefits of apricot oil?
Benefits of Apricot Oil
1.Moisturizes the skin
Apricot oil has a softening effect. Thanks to this effect, it provides the moisture needed by the skin and helps to remove the dead cells in the skin. Because it is absorbed very easily when applied to the skin, it does not leave an oily residue. It also allows the flaking of dry skin.
2. Allows you to have smooth skin
You can rub your face with apricot oil daily for soft, well-nourished and naturally radiant skin. To do this, just scrub it for 3 minutes. It also makes your skin feel dry and tighter.
3. Apricot oil has anti-aging effects
Vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids in apricot oil have a protective effect on your skin’s elasticity. A more elastic skin means a later aging skin. So apricot oil has anti-aging effect.
4. Is used for cancer treatment
Almost 90% of cancer patients are being treated with alternative therapies. According to the source here, it was decided that apricot oil fights cancer cells.
5. Treats psoriasis and eczema
Strong anti-inflammatory components in apricot oil help soothe skin and reduce redness. When you get out of the shower, you can provide moisturizing and softening to the areas with psoriasis and eczema by applying apricot oil to your slightly damp body.
6. Prevents black points
Have you ever wondered why black dots are black? The reason for this is that the oils that block the pores are oxidized and blackened. Apricot oil contains a high antioxidant content that can prevent oxidation and clogging. This oil that acts into your pores shows its protective effect in a short time.
7. Destroys dark circles
Vitamin K, found in apricot oil, reduces the visibility of dark circles in your skin. Because it contains vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids, it nourishes your skin deeply. As a result of this nutrition, skin cells on the skin surface, instead of dead cells to bring new cells.
8. Improves hair health
Individuals with weak hair can strengthen your hair with hair oil and hair strands can massage this oil. Useful ingredients found in apricot oil develop and strengthen the follicles in your hair. It can also be used as a hair mask. At the same time, the bran has a reducing effect.
9. Makes hair grow faster
Vitamin E required for hair growth and prolonged proliferation of new follicles are abundant in apricot oil, so those who want to extend hair faster can use it.
10. Regulates blood pressure
The vitamin B17 in apricot oil has the effect of regulating blood pressure and reducing high blood pressure.
11. Relieves stretched and painful joints
For painful joints and tense muscles, massage with apricot oil will be quite comforting. The anti-inflammatory property of the fat is good for arthritis and arthritis. If you wish to massage, you can add a few drops of lavender oil, eucalyptus oil or mint oil into the oil.
12. Good for colds and flu
This beneficial fat will strengthen your immune system to help your body fight more effectively with infections like flu and colds.
How to Use Apricot Oil
1.Exfoliant that enhances skin
You can mix apricot oil with sugar and rub your skin to get an effective exfoliant that makes your skin beautiful. Leaves skin dead and deeply cleansed. This gives your skin a natural shine.
2. Cooking oil
Research revealed that apricot oil is an oil that can be used to cook all kinds of food. Since it is more beneficial than many types of fat, it has started to become new. Because of unsaturated fat content, it will help to lower bad cholesterol.
3. Massage oil
Apricot oil is one of the best natural massage oils you can use. Thanks to its fine structure and pleasant smell, you can easily choose. Moreover, knowing that an oil that has so much contact with your skin will benefit your skin will make you feel more comfortable.
4. Wrinkle remover
If you are looking for an effective method to remove wrinkles, apply a few drops of straw flower oil, a few drops of essential oil, a few drops of rose oil and a few drops of apricot oil onto the wrinkles and thoroughly soak with your fingertips.
5. Carrier oil
One of the oils you can use as aromatherapy oil is apricot oil. Lavender oil can be mixed with different oils such as ylang-ylang oil, chamomile oil, lilac oil and rose oil.
6. Night cream
Your body starts to repair itself while you sleep. That’s why you can use apricot oil to make your skin repair faster. You can apply apricot oil to your face, neck and décolleté and mix it with avocado oil to enhance its effect.
7. Eye makeup remover
You can use apricot oil to effectively clean the mascara and eyeliner. Drop a few drops of apricot oil into a cotton ball and gently remove your eye make-up with this cotton ball. You can also clean the makeup on your face with this method.
Losses of Apricot Oil
If it is used in acne-prone skin, it can increase pimples by obstructing the pores.
There is no problem applying apricot oil to the skin but if you want to drink you should not drink without consulting a specialist.
Although any allergic reaction of apricot oil to the skin is not known, it is useful to test it in a small area before you have sensitive skin.
How to Get Apricot Oil?
Apricot oil is obtained by extracting apricot kernels or cold press. Cold infiltrators are recommended to prefer them because they contain less chemicals and are more natural.
More beauty writings :